Possible Statutory Support for WV Teacher Strike (Guest Blog by Professor Joshua Fershee)
[…] But, it does not say it is illegal or impermissible. See, e.g., W.V. Code § 18A-4-8g(c) (“Seniority of a regular or substitute service person does not continue to accumulate under the following conditions: (1) When a service person is willfully absent from employment duties because of a concerted work stoppage or strike . . . .”); § 18A-4-10 (3). (“Personal leave may not be used in connection with a concerted work stoppage or strike.”).

There are possible penalties for a variety of acts under the law. For example, W.V. Code § 18A-2-8. Suspension and dismissal of school personnel by board; appeal, provides: “(a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, a board may suspend or dismiss any person in its employment at any time for: Immorality, incompetency, cruelty, insubordination, intemperance, willful neglect of duty, unsatisfactory performance, the conviction of a felony or a guilty plea or a plea of nolo contendere to a felony charge.”