Possible Statutory Support for WV Teacher Strike (Guest Blog by Professor Joshua Fershee)
[…] There is interesting language in the current statute on school personnel related to salaries, wages, and other benefits that suggests work stoppages or strike are permissible. In at least three places the statute refers to a “concerted work stoppage or strike.” It is used in the context of seniority calculation (time out in such cases does not count) and use of personal leave. But, it does not say it is illegal or impermissible. See, e.g., W.V. Code § 18A-4-8g(c) (“Seniority of a regular or substitute service person does not continue to accumulate under the following conditions: (1) When a service person is willfully absent from employment duties because of a concerted work stoppage or strike . . . .”); § 18A-4-10 (3). (“Personal leave may not be used in connection with a concerted work stoppage or strike.”).

There are possible penalties for a variety of acts under the law.